Menu

Lay Leadership

The early Methodist movement grew through the efforts of laity who led small groups, taught Bible study, provided outreach ministry, and led the administrative life of the church. Those efforts continue today with the lay leaders who serve our church community in so many ways. While we nominate leaders as a congregation each year, some committee nominations are approved by the Charge Conference as required by the United Methodist Book of Discipline.

Contact: Dr. Mike Marshall | mmarshall@myfumc.org | 817-339-2409

2021 Officers and Members
The Board of Stewards and The Charge Conference
First United Methodist Church of Fort Worth, Texas

Church Council

  • Approve budget
  • Create and monitor long-range planning
  • Approve other program and worship matters as they occur
  • Meet 6 times per year or as needed
  • Serve 3-year term

Church Council Members

Council Chair: Danica Knight
Council Chair Elect: To be elected 2022
Board of Stewards Chair/Lay Leader: Kyle Wagner
Board of Stewards Chair Elect: To be elected 2022
Finance Chair: Dave Alvarado
Finance Chair-Elect: To be elected 2022
Foundation President: Henry Paup
Trustees Chair: Daniel Roe
Staff Parish Relations Chair: Julie Compton
Staff Parish Relations Chair Elect: To be elected 2022
Lay Leadership Committee Member: Carol Harrell
Youth Representative: Elsie Lappin
UMW President: Sarah Harris
UMM Representative: Fred Cantu
Treasurer: Pat Hayward
Senior Pastor: Dr. Tim Bruster
Co-Pastor: Rev. Lance Marshall
Executive Director: Allison Alvarado

Class of 2021
Saundra Schmidt
Jim Whitton

Class of 2022
Kayla Seeling
Jennifer Bond

Class of 2023
Ann Dunkin
Scott Walker

Staff Parish Relations Committee

  • Establish structures of support and accountability for pastors and staff
  • Help staff set priorities that strengthen our congregation’s total ministry
  • Provide annual evaluation of pastors and other staff
  • Recommend candidates to Charge Conference for ordained ministry
  • Meet monthly or as needed
  • Serve 3-year term

Staff Parish Relations Committee Members

Chair: Julie Compton
Chair-Elect: to be elected 2022

Class of 2021
D.D. Holmes
Bob Herchert

Class of 2022
Julie Compton
Laura Arbour
John Hunter

Class of 2023
John Cockrell
Cindy Moon
Sammye Dunn

Lay Member to Annual Conference: Carolyn Stephens
Lay Leader: Kyle Wagner
Chair of Finance Committee: Dave Alvarado
Staff Representative: Tim Bruster & Lance Marshall
Executive Director: Allison Alvarado

Personnel Committee

  • Act as small sub-group of Staff Parish Relations Committee
  • Meet as needed for specific projects related to policies and personnel issues

Personnel Committee Members

Chair: Susan Barley
Megan Fahey
Michelle Gann
Jim Whitton

Lay Leadership Committee

  • Match people — and their gifts, abilities, and experience — to committees, task forces, boards and commissions, etc.
  • Meet 4 or 5 times in fall
  • Serve 3-year term

Committee on Nominations & Lay Leadership Development

Chair: Dr. Tim Bruster
Staff Representatives: Lance Marshall & Mike Marshall
Recording Secretary: Rhonda Gaber

Class of 2021
Tom Cockerell
Carol Harrell
D.D. Holmes

Class of 2022
Jim Catching
Lynn Cockrell
Danielle Walker

Class of 2023
Carol McCarthy
Bill Lanford
Samantha Morgan

Lay & Reserve Members to Annual Conference

  • Attend and participate in Annual Conference
  • Meet 3 days in June
  • Serve 3-year term

Lay & Reserve Members to Annual Conference Members

Class of 2021
Michelle Gann
Bill Lanford
Carolyn Stephens

Class of 2022
Carol Hampton
Kelly Fox
Bliss Dodd
Dan Darr

Reserve Members-Class 2023
Martin Reid
Steve Fagan
Dave Alvarado

Committee on Finance

  • Set budget, see that it is followed, and amend quarterly as needed
  • Inform congregation of church finances
  • Meet monthly
  • Serve 3-year term

Committee on Finance Members

Chair: Dave Alvarado
Chair-Elect: to be elected 2022

Class of 2021
Donnie Waugh
Connie Beck
Neilson Arbour
Bill Lanford

Class of 2022
Krista Roberts
Bob Hood

Class of 2023
Sandra Bembenek
David Kostohryz
Gina Bruner
Michael Duckworth
Murphy Parks
Ken Seeling

Ex-Officio Member
Board of Stewards/Lay Leader
Trustee Chair
Church Council Chair
Secretary
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer
Stewardship Chair
Foundation President
SPRC Chair
Lay Member to Annual Conference

Staff Representatives
Dr. Tim Bruster
Lance Marshall
Steve Fagan

Board of Trustees

  • Supervise and maintain all property and physical aspects of FUMCFW
  • Report annually to Board of Stewards on state of property
  • Maintain adequate insurance coverage and develop appropriate management policies
  • Make annual inspection of property and submit budget
  • Meet monthly or as needed
  • Serve 3-year term

Board of Trustees Members

Class of 2021
Elizabeth Monroe
Kara Bell
Chris Lokey

Class of 2022
Daniel Roe
Fred Cantu
Carol McQuien

Class of 2023
Mike McCoy
Barbara Duckworth
Russ Hughey

Trustee Emeritus: Don Stegall
Accessibility Advisory Task Force: Joan Gaspard
Hospitality, Safety & Security: Ron Hicks
Staff Representatives: Dr. Tim Bruster, Lance Marshall, Mark Sorley, Sandy Williams
Ex-Officio: Larry Ammerman

Program Area Chairs

  • Lead as nominated by committees and councils
  • Serve the needs of our ministries and programs

Program Area Chairs

Children’s Council: Lindsay Childs
Youth Ministries: Linda Kennedy
Young Adult Ministry: Kelly Grossman
Adult Education: Joy Brandon
Communications: Carolyn Stephens
Mission Teams Council: Beth & Dan Cooper
Christian Mindfulness & Spiritual Growth: Cathie Davis/Aimee Larson
Library: Carolyn Grieser
Archives: Lucille Pumphrey
Congregational Care Ministries: Jeanne Cochran
Senior Adult Ministry: Carol Harrell
Music Ministry: Linda Moore

First Street Methodist Mission Board

  • Advise Mission Staff
  • Approve annual budget
  • Hear reports from Mission ministry activities
  • Strengthen existing Mission ministries and assist with development of new ministries as needed
  • Meet 6 times per year
  • Serve 3-year term

First Street Methodist Mission Board Members

Board of Directors
Chair: Tim Bruster
President of the Board: David Moore
Executive Director FUMCFW: Allison Alvarado
Director: Linda Murphy

Board Members
Class of 2021
Bill Lebo
Bettye Dayton
Jenni Sheild
Sheryl Preston

Class of 2022
Cathy Moates
David Moore
Steve Christie
Bette McDowell

Class of 2023
Jamie Peebles
Pat Jamison
Mitchell Moses
Lisa Ross

First United Methodist Church Weekday Ministries Board

  • Update and maintain current policy handbook
  • Approve hiring of School Director, annual budget, and any major policy recommendations or changes such as tuition and/or hours of operation
  • Meet quarterly
  • Serve 2-year term

First United Methodist Church Weekday Ministries Board Members

Board of Directors
President: Emily Mundt
Amber Shive
Angela Gaither
Rosanne Sherrieb
Jody Sanders
Sara Walters
Carrie Wall

Ex-officio Members
Nina Burrows: Preschool Director
Paula Wagstaff: PDO Director
Steve Fagan & Ralph Green: FUMCFW Business Office
Mike Marshall: Supervisor of Preschool & PDO

Methodist Justice Ministry Board

  • Develop strategic plan for growth and continuity
  • Raise awareness and capital
  • Strengthen existing programs and develop new ones
  • Meet about 2 – 3 times per year when called
  • Serve 3-year term

Methodist Justice Ministry Board Members

Chair: Nelson Holm

Jade Bailey
David Tutt
Laura Arbour
Jim Herd
Lars Berg
Jerry Colwell
Mike Moncrief
Bob Haslam
Courtney Holm
Gayla Scheideman
Cindy Mendoza
Roy Brooks
Nelson Holm
Greg Monroe
Sandra Garcia
Carol McQuien
Ken Seeling
Monica Vasquez

Ex Officio
Treasurer: Ralph Green
Senior Pastor FUMCFW: Dr. Tim Bruster
Legal Director: Rev. Brook Harrington

BUILDING COMMITTEE
Chair: Barry Hudson

Lay Persons
Daniel Roe
Amy Sorley
Fred Cantu
Tom Burchfield
Gaye Fuller
Jack Benson
Debbie Whitton
Richard Fate
Ken Devero
Ben Klipfel
Ryan Laudermill
Kirk Millican

Staff
Dr. Tim Bruster
Mark Sorley
Sandy Williams
Nancy Fisher
Melinda Smoot

Ex-Officio
Larry Ammerman

First United Methodist Church of Fort Worth Foundation, Inc.

Foundation Members

President: Henry Paup
Vice President: Ashley Johnson
Secretary: Pat Hayward

Board Members
Lou Ann Blaylock
Lee Bloemendal, M.D.
Chris Choat
Richard DeBerry
Michelle Holloway
Alicia Rattikin Lindsey
John Mattux
David Moore
Jim Peterson

Advisory Directors
Jenny Johnson Holman
Jeremy Jackson
Mandi Johnson
Gregory W. Monroe
Whit Perryman
Thomas C. Sturdivant

Directors Emeriti
Vernon Bryant
Earl Cox, III
Kenneth Jones, Jr.
Don Stegall
John R. Thompson, Jr.
Bob Watt, Jr.

Building Committee

Building Commitee

Chair: Barry Hudson

Lay Persons
Daniel Roe
Amy Sorley
Fred Cantu
Tom Burchfield
Gaye Fuller
Jack Benson
Debbie Whitton
Richard Fate
Ken Devero
Ben Klipfel
Ryan Laudermill
Kirk Millican

Staff
Dr. Tim Bruster
Mark Sorley
Sandy Williams
Nancy Fisher
Melinda Smoot

Ex-Officio
Larry Ammerman

Dementia Friendly Fort Worth

Dementia Friendly Fort Worth Board

Chair: Dr. Tim Bruster
President: Linda Abel
Secretary: Carolyn Grieser

Board Members
Pam Brandon
Ellen Munsterman
Charlene Ernst
Jennifer Jurado Severance
Paige Wolk
Beth Noah
Michelle Kimzey
Kay Wills
Cheryl Mart
Shelly Young
Misti Powell
Wes Alderete
Don Gasser
Myra Gasser

Board of Stewards

  • Hear reports from program activities
  • Function as Annual Charge Conference
  • Serve as two-way communication channel with congregation
  • Serve on work groups that address issues such as visitors, new members, and members facing transitions
  • Meet four times per year
  • Serve in 4-year classes and as ex officio members

Board of Stewards Members

BOARD OF STEWARDS
Chair: Kyle Wagner
Chair Elect: to be elected 2022

Ex-Officio Members
All Appointed Clergy
All Members of the Church Council
All Members of the Commission on Finance
All Members and Reserve Members to Annual Conference
All Program Area Chairs
Secretary of the Board
Dir of Children’s Ministry
Dir of Communications
Dir of Music Ministries
Dir of Youth Ministries
Dir Weekday Ministries
First Street Mission Chair
Justice Ministry Chair
Parish Nurse

Class of 2021
Carma Anderson
Ann Dunkin
Roy Eaton
Joan Lanford
Glenda Maynard
Marsha Waugh
Debbie Whitton
David Smoot
Robin Standley
Clark Sykes

Class of 2022
Debra Atkisson
Kim Bird
Norma Chinn
Kelly Fox
Carol Hampton
Kayla Seeling
David Moore
Meg Bryant
Michael Duckworth
Kathleen Potter
Sheryl Preston
Ken Seeling
Neva Williams

Class of 2023
Linda Brown
Nancy Nabozny
Patti Cockerell
Chrissie Nemeth
Trish Hunter
Dennis Schmersahl
Charlotte Mashaw
J.D. Harris
Curt Larsen
Russ Moore
Malcolm Teague
Michael Dixon
Beverly Maynard
Julie Fagan
Mike Blanchard
Misty Kelley
Terri Nabozny
Karen Hunn
Anthony Bridges
Hector Aldape

Class of 2024
Robert Hester
Dawn Potter
Beverly Morgan
Kay Baker
Charlene Toulouse
Jim Reeves
Hennon Gilbert, Jr.
Sheri Dewar
Glenn Estes
Jon Sparks
Lauren Walter
Sarilyn Lucas
Claire Wood
Aric Short
Linda Nall

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWS

Subscribe to E-News

Subscribe to Newsletter Footer